It’s that time of year again; Top Ten of 2017!
If you’d like to listen to our (Elise and myself) podcast, please listen here
Top Ten YA Books of 2017 to Have on the Shelves
So with that being said, onto the list. Please click the titles for full reviews.
#10-Release by Patrick Ness
Bang Bang Rating: 1/2
Interesting story about self blaming, retaking ones power, and releasing anger in order to move on.
#9. Landscape with Invisible Hand by MT Anderson
Bang Bang Rating: 1/2
Heartbreaking yet funny science fiction story about optimism.
#8. Gilded Cage by Vic James
Bang Bang Rating: 1/2
Fantastic alternate world building; multiple themes; great discussion book. Only issue-no family tree.
#7 Midnight at the Electric by Jodi Lynn Anderson
Bang Bang Rating: 1/2
Great story about three women from three different time periods who have to make sacrifices for their loved ones.
#6. Alchemists of Loom & Dragons of Nova by Elise Kova
Bang Bang Rating: 1/2
Great world building and character development.
#5. Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor
Bang Bang Rating: 1/2
Beautiful yet gut wrenching story
#4. Genuine Fraud by E. Lockhart
Bang Bang Rating: 3/4
Interesting story about an anti-hero.
#3. All The Crooked Saints by Maggie Stiefvater
Bang Bang Rating:
Thought provoking story about overcoming your fears.
#2. The Speaker by Traci Chee
Bang Bang Rating:
Fantastic world building. One of the best fantasies I’ve read in a LONG time!
DRUMROLL PLEASE
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
#1. Godsgrave by Jay Kristoff
Bang Bang Rating:
OMG, this book is great. It’s bloody and sexy and Mia is a major badass. It’s not YA but the main characters are 17 so if you want some sex and blood in your YA, read this series, NOW!